Hitting Hard Project

The following information provides details on how we may collect use and where appropriate share personal information in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR). It should be read in conjunction with the Council’s privacy notice document.

Consultants have been procured to produce an assessment of the problems that occupiers and owners of hard-to-decarbonise homes have when transitioning towards zero carbon, and an action plan of how this information can be used by Scarborough Borough Council and Richmondshire District Council to focus further rounds of LADS/HUGS funding with support of the Shared Prosperity Fund. The project is be split into two distinct focal points – traditional stone homes in the Yorkshire Dales (Richmondshire) and Victorian terrace homes (Scarborough).

Project outputs

Production of a detailed research report that contains:

  • Critical assessment of emerging technological decarbonisation approaches
  • Quantification of extra retrofit costs against modern housing 
  • Identification of planning barriers and how to overcome them 
  • Using community insights from the Green Homes Grants to produce an action plan of prioritised locations, funding options and engagements

Outcomes and benefits

Completion of the research report will allow the council to bid for top-up funding for hard-to-decarbonise homes and facilitate equitable access to the energy transition for owners and occupiers of stone homes and Victorian terraces, especially the fuel poor, assisting them to benefit from more accessible decarbonisation, resulting in more comfortable, cheaper-to-run homes. 

The Hitting Hard project will directly prepare Scarborough Borough council to better utilise the expanding portfolio of housing decarbonisation funding opportunities (e.g. Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery schemes, Energy Company Obligation, Home Upgrade Grants) and will support the ambition to transform the lives of more homeowners who live off the gas grid, particularly in rural areas.
 

Why we collect personal data

We use this information to allow us to undertake site visits at which property information will be gathered for qualitative analysis of retrofit issues

Sometimes we may use the information you have provided us for research and analysis to help us deliver services better and share this with our partners. When we do so, we remove any personal information that may identify you as an individual or household and only use and share anonymous statistics.
 

What personal data we collect

The personal data we collect will include:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • photographs of property
  • measurements of property

We may monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and phone conversations) for a number of reasons such as:

  • staff training
  • records of conversations
  • the detection, investigation and prevention of crime

We will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored. 

Emails that we send to you, or you send to us, may be retained as a record of contact and your email address stored for future use in accordance with our retention periods. If we need to email sensitive or confidential information to you, we may perform checks to verify the correct email address and may take additional security measures.

See our Data Protection Policy for details on how we define personal and non-personal data.

How we use your personal data

We'll only use your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation, and for the purposes stated in this privacy notice.

We'll:

  • only ask for what is necessary for the purposes of the project
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us personal data
  • only share your personal data with other Scarborough Borough Council departments or with external partners, agencies and contractors involved in delivering services on our behalf
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary
  • delete or destroy it securely when we no longer have a need to keep it

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

From time to time, we may conduct or ask you to take part in a survey to get your feedback, comments and opinions to help us improve our services. We will only do this where we have your explicit consent to contact you for this purpose.

Who we share your personal data with

We may sometimes share the information we have collected about you where it is statutory, necessary, lawful and fair to do so. In each case we will only share the minimum amount of information, as and when required, for the purposes of the project with:

  • other council departments
  • our appointed contractors, Sustenic

We may potentially share this information with:

  • other council Departments
  • other government departments for example, HMRC and DWP
  • funding bodies

We do not disclose or share sensitive or confidential information without your explicit consent except where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to do so, would put you or someone else at risk.

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

We must protect public funds and may use personal data and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud, collect taxes and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. To do this, your personal data may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, including the Department for Work and Pensions, HM Revenue and Customs, the Police and other local authorities.

Our legal basis for collecting and sharing personal data

Our Legal Basis for collecting and sharing your data is:

6(1)(b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to steps to enter into a contract.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  We will keep your personal data for as long as the contract is ‘live’.  Once the contract has expired it is then kept until the relevant retention period is reached.  We will delete or destroy your personal data securely.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

See our Data Protection Policy for details about the further processing of personal data.

Your rights relating to your personal data

When we collect your personal data, we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

Find information about your rights on our UK GDPR page.

Further information

If you have any questions, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at dataprotection@scarborough.gov.uk or on 01723 232323 or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Scarborough Borough Council
Town Hall
St Nicholas Street
Scarborough
North Yorkshire
YO11 2HG