More for Eastfield

MORE for Eastfield Project is a CLLD funded project which is a partnership of local organisations who have come together to support residents who need help to get into work or training.

The following information provides details on how we may collect use and where appropriate share personal information in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR). It should be read in conjunction with the Council’s privacy notice document.
 

Why we collect personal data

We collect details of all clients who would like to sign up to the MORE project to enable them to gain access to the support provided by the project and to be appropriately signposted to support as needed by us and external organisations. We collect the data to identify where the client lives including proof of ID to ensure eligibility for the project

We collect data from organisations and related individuals to signpost clients to them, inform them of developments and activities within the project and encourage referrals.

We also collect data to evidence participation in the MORE for Eastfield CLLD project.  This enables us to ensure that the client details are recorded for statistical and contractual purposes.  .

What personal data we collect

The personal data we collect will include:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • national insurance number
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • Proof of ID which could include copies of passports, driving licences, etc

We also collect evidence such as photographs, and video footage to help develop case studies.

We also collect data of our partners and organisations who are interested or externally support the project, or who refer to us or we signpost to them.  For these individuals we collect name, role, work email address and telephone numbers.

We may monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and phone conversations) for a number of reasons such as:

  • staff training
  • records of conversations
  • the detection, investigation and prevention of crime

We will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored. 

Emails that we send to you or you send to us, may be retained as a record of contact and your email address stored for future use in accordance with our retention periods. If we need to email sensitive or confidential information to you, we may perform checks to verify the correct email address and may take additional security measures.

See our Data Protection Policy for details on how we define personal and non-personal data.

How we use your personal data

We'll only use your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation, and for the purposes stated in this privacy notice.

We'll:

  • only ask for what is necessary for the purposes of your participation in the More for Eastfield project
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us personal data
  • only share your personal data with other Scarborough Borough Council departments or with external partners, agencies and contractors involved in delivering services on our behalf,
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary
  • delete or destroy it securely when we no longer have a need to keep it

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

From time to time, we may conduct or ask you to take part in a survey to get your feedback, comments and opinions to help us improve our services.

Who we share your personal data with

Any information we use in presentations or reports will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals. For example a report on the numbers of participants and outcomes will not feature any of your personal data.

We may use your personal data in case studies about the project but we will only do this with your permission.

We do not disclose or share sensitive or confidential information without your explicit consent except where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to do so, would put you or someone else at risk.

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

We must protect public funds and may use personal data and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud, collect taxes and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. To do this, your personal data may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, including the Department for Work and Pensions, HM Revenue and Customs, the Police and other local authorities.

Our legal basis for collecting and sharing personal data

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service: processing is undertaken in accordance with legal obligations to which we are subject and based on (1)(b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to steps to enter into a contract.

We also may process data based on 6.1 (a) – Consent – you have given your consent.  For example, you have agreed to allow us to use your information in a case study.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  We will keep your personal data as set out in our Retention Policy.  We will delete or destroy your personal data securely.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

Further processing of personal data

See our Data Protection Policy for details about the further processing of personal data.

Personal data from online payments

See our Data Protection Policy for details on how we process your personal data in connection with online payments.

Your rights relating to your personal data

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

Find information about your rights on our UK GDPR page.

Further information

If you have any questions, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at dataprotection@scarborough.gov.uk or on 01723 232323 or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Scarborough Borough Council
Town Hall
St Nicholas Street
Scarborough
North Yorkshire
YO11 2HG