Scarborough Borough Council elections results

Friday, 3 May 2019

After thousands of voters went to the polls yesterday to vote in the borough and parish elections for the Borough of Scarborough, votes were verified and counted today in the Grand Hall at Scarborough Spa and the results were declared by Returning Officer, Jim Dillon.

The Scarborough Borough Council elections covered 46 seats across a new 20-ward structure, which was implemented for the first time following a review of ward boundaries by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England in 2017/18.

The results for the 20 wards, with those elected marked with an ‘E’, are:

 

Burniston and Cloughton Ward (one seat) – turnout 39.44%

Andrew Backhouse – Conservative Party: 356 (E)

Moira Cunningham – Labour Party: 182

Beverley Kristensen – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 142

 

Castle Ward (three seats) – turnout 29.41%

Deirdre Abbott – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 343

Alex Bailey – Labour Party: 568 (E)

Anthony Gibson – Conservative Party: 229

Janet Jefferson – Independent: 997 (E)

David King – Green Party: 432

Carl Maw – Labour Party: 571 (E)

 

Cayton Ward (two seats) – turnout 31.62%

Colin Barnes – Labour Party: 435

Simon Green – Conservative Party: 559 (E)

Roberta Swiers – Conservative Party: 601 (E)

 

Danby and Mulgrave Ward (two seats) – turnout 39.25%

Adrian Clarkson – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 246

Amanda Daynes – Labour Party: 363

Sandra Gibson – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 177

Margaret Jackson – Green Party: 380

Clive Pearson – Conservative Party: 718 (E)

Hero Sumner – Independent: 305

Marion Watson – Conservative Party 593 (E)

 

Derwent Valley and Moor Ward (two seats) – turnout 42.44%

David Billing – Labour Party: 309

David Jeffels – Conservative Party: 727 (E)

Magnus Johnson – Green Party: 445

Robert Lockwood – Liberal Democrats: 339

Heather Phillips – Conservative Party: 583 (E)

Phil Spruce – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 236

Frank Wright – Independent: 246

 

Eastfield Ward (three seats) – turnout 22.82%

Joanne Maw – Labour Party: 452 (E)

Paul McCann – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 307

Theresa Norton – Labour Party: 410 (E)

Tony Randerson – Labour Party: 616 (E)

John White – Conservative Party: 202

 

Esk Valley Ward (two seats) – turnout 36.3%

Peter Bolton – Labour Party: 383

Guy Coulson – Conservative Party: 813 (E)

Philip Michulitis – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 233

Phil Trumper – Conservative Party: 597 (E)

 

Falsgrave and Stepney Ward (three seats) – turnout 33.84%

Alix Bartlett Cook – Liberal Democrats: 221

Liz Colling – Labour Party: 753 (E)

Will Forbes – Green Party: 822 (E)

Mark Gordon – Labour Party: 703

Sean Hunter – Independent: 321

Sally Anne Longden – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 485

Tracey Reeves – Conservative Party: 252

Colin Relph – Independent: 466

Neil Robinson – Green Party: 856 (E)

Richard Thompson – Conservative Party 247

 

Filey Ward (three seats) – turnout 36.33%

John Casey – Independent: 789 (E)

Mike Cockerill – Independent: 855 (E)

Bob Colling – Labour Party: 332

Sam Cross – Independent: 890 (E)

Colin Haddington – Independent: 553

Jacqui Houlden-Banks – Independent: 788

Terry Parkinson – Conservative Party: 212

Janine Robinson – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 402

 

Fylingdales and Ravenscar Ward (one seat) – turnout 40.13%

Keith Jeffery – Labour Party: 209

Stephen Mayall – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 173

Jane Mortimer – Conservative Party: 365 (E)

 

Hunmanby Ward (two seats) – turnout 38.91%

Godfrey Allanson – Conservative Party: 421

Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff – Independent: 972 (E)

Paul Riley – Independent: 801 (E)

Tom Seston – Conservative Party: 160

Martin Whittle – Labour Party: 158

 

Mayfield Ward (two seats) – turnout 31.22%

David Chance – Conservative Party: 416 (E)

Gerald Dennett – Labour Party: 324

Glenn Goodberry – Conservative Party: 517 (E)

Aaron Jones – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 237

Asa Jones – Labour Party: 339

 

Newby Ward (three seats) – turnout 37.82%

Lynn Bastiman – Conservative Party: 386

Nick Henderson – Independent: 541

Neil Heritage – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 594 (E)

Andrew Jenkinson – Conservative Party: 464

Helen Kindness – Green Party: 545

Eileen Murphy – Independent: 860 (E)

Subash Sharma – Labour Party: 591 (E)

 

Northstead Ward (three seats) – turnout 31.88%

John Atkinson – Independent: 602 (E)

Eric Broadbent – Labour Party: 624 (E)

Norman Murphy – Independent: 553

Gabrielle Naptali – Green Party: 313

Yvonne Pattison – Labour Party: 494

Neil Price – Labour Party: 423

Guy Smith – Independent: 616 (E)

Martin Smith – Conservative Party: 315

Tim Thorne – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 433

 

Scalby Ward (two seats) – turnout 44.03%

Derek Bastiman – Conservative Party: 495 (E)

Tina Davy – Labour Party: 283

Sara Fenander – Green Party: 424

Mark Harland – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 371

Hazel Lynskey – Conservative Party: 516 (E)

 

Seamer Ward (two seats) – turnout 34.26%

Colin Challen – Labour Party: 205

Bob Jackman – Liberal Democrats: 338

Helen Mallory – Conservative Party: 390 (E)

Roxanne Murphy – Independent: 537 (E)

Mark Phillips – Conservative Party: 193

Zoë Sinclair – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 324

 

Streonshalh Ward (two seats) – turnout 26.51%

Stewart Campbell – Labour Party: 368 (E)

Michael Harrison – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 273

Michael Stonehouse – Labour Party: 377 (E)

Sandra Turner – Conservative Party: 315

Linda Wild – Conservative Party: 226

 

Weaponness and Ramshill Ward (three seats) – turnout 38.34%

Stuart Abbott – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 395

Charlotte Bonner – Green Party: 703

Tom Fox – Conservative Party: 573

Jim Grieve – Independent: 828 (E)

Jennifer Kelly – Conservative Party: 511

Rich Maw – Labour Party: 741 (E)

Steve Siddons – Labour Party: 761 (E)

Callam Walsh – Conservative Party: 447

Connor Young – Labour Party: 590

 

Whitby West Cliff Ward (two seats) – turnout 33.13%

Alf Abbott – Conservative Party: 317 (E)

Graham Collinson – Independent: 170

Lee Derrick – The Yorkshire Party: 136

Howard Green – Green Party: 196

Jonathan Harston – Liberal Democrats: 195

Ken Hordon – UK Independence Party (UKIP): 154

John Nock – Conservative Party: 254

Sue Tucker – Labour Party: 323 (E)

Mike Ward – Independent: 229

 

Woodlands Ward (three seats) – turnout 31.42%

Bill Chatt – Independent: 690 (E)

Gareth Edmunds – Conservative Party: 282

Phil Kershaw – Independent: 714 (E)

Andy Leak – Labour Party: 437

Richard Moody – Labour Party: 432

Chris Phillips – Green Party: 388

Peter Popple – Independent: 583 (E)

Denise Sangster – Labour Party: 370

Jack White – Conservative Party: 203

 

The political composition of Scarborough Borough Council is now:

Conservative: 16 seats

Independent: 14 seats

Labour: 13 seats

Green Party: 2 seats

UKIP: 1 seat

 

The overall voter turnout for the borough elections was 34.51% and the number of spoilt paper was 163.