North Yorkshire election results

Friday, 6 May 2022

After thousands of voters went to the polls yesterday to vote in the North Yorkshire elections in the borough of Scarborough area, votes were verified and counted today in the Ocean Room at Scarborough Spa.

The results for 17 new divisions were declared by Deputy Returning Officer, Mike Greene.

The new councillors will serve one year on North Yorkshire County Council and then four years on the new single council for North Yorkshire, which will operate from 1 April 2023.

The new council will replace the county council, Scarborough Borough Council and the six other district and borough councils in North Yorkshire.

The results for the 17 divisions, with those elected marked with an ‘E’, are:

Castle division – turnout 23.69%

  • Colin Challen, Labour and Cooperative Party: 453
  • Janet Jefferson, Independent: 526 (E)
  • David King, Green Party: 68
  • Geoffrey Lambert, The Conservative Party: 113
  • Guy Smith, Independent: 113

Cayton division – turnout 32.46%

  • Tina Davy, Labour Party: 322
  • Robert Everall, Reform UK: 130
  • Lynda Powell, Green Party: 129
  • Roberta Swiers, The Conservative Party: 603 (E)

Danby and Mulgrave division – turnout 34.91%

  • Peter Bolton, Labour Party: 360
  • David Chance, The Conservative Party: 668 (E)
  • Annette Hudspeth, Green Party: 183
  • Hero Sumner, Whitby Area Independents: 165

Derwent Valley and Moor division – turnout 37.37%

  • Kathy Bushell, Social Democratic Party: 64
  • Moira Cunningham, Labour Party: 231
  • David Jeffels, The Conservative Party: 740 (E)
  • Robert Lockwood, Liberal Democrats: 505

Eastfield division – turnout 20.00%

  • Cameron Bairstow, Green Party: 41
  • Tony Randerson, Labour Party: 703 (E)
  • Tracey Reeves, The Conservative Party: 215

Esk Valley and Coast division – turnout 36.81%

  • Gerald Dennett, Labour Party: 571
  • Clive Pearson, The Conservative Party: 909 (E)
  • Chris Riddolls, Whitby Area Independents: 444
  • Craig Stimson, Liberal Democrats : 94

Falsgrave and Stepney division – turnout 27.64%

  • Liz Colling, Labour and Cooperative Party: 857 (E)
  • Nicola Elson, Green Party: 454
  • Mark Phillips, The Conservative Party: 398

Filey division – turnout 33.43%

  • Sam Cross, Independent: 809 (E)
  • Graham Scott, Labour Party: 400
  • Helen Swiers, The Conservative Party: 661

Hunmanby and Sherburn division (includes areas outside the borough of Scarborough) – turnout 33.37%

  • Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff, Independent: 790 (E)
  • Sue Graham, The Conservative Party: 584
  • Neil Price, Labour Party: 327

Newby division – turnout 31.81%

  • Charlie Allanson, The Conservative Party: 383
  • Sara Fenander, Green Party: 102
  • Vanda Inman, Independent: 29
  • Norman Murphy, Independent: 441
  • Subash Sharma, Labour Party: 589 (E)

Northstead division – turnout 28.27%

  • John Atkinson, Independent: 459
  • Eric Broadbent, Labour Party: 661 (E)
  • Gabrielle Naptali, Green Party: 111
  • Bonnie Purchon, The Conservative Party: 329

Scalby and The Coast division – turnout 41.90%

  • Andrew Backhouse, Independent: 492
  • Derek Bastiman, The Conservative Party: 755 (E)
  • Deborah Bore, Liberal Democrats: 230
  • Des Langmead, Independent: 103
  • Denise Sangster, Labour Party: 381

Seamer division – turnout 29.44%

  • Bob Jackman, Liberal Democrats: 136
  • Roxanne Murphy, Independent: 206
  • Heather Phillips, The Conservative Party: 479 (E)
  • Louise Spivey, Labour Party: 269

Weaponness and Ramshill division – turnout 36.88%

  • Eric Batts, The Conservative Party: 653
  • Charlotte Bonner, Green Party: 321
  • Jim Grieve, Independent: 335
  • Rich Maw, Labour Party: 802 (E)

Whitby Streonshalh division – turnout 27.93%

  • Guy Coulson, The Conservative Party: 304
  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrats: 65
  • Neil Swannick, Labour Party: 398 (E)
  • Sandra Turner, Whitby Area Independents: 317
  • Linda Wild, Independent: 95

Whitby West division – turnout 29.95%

  • Mathew Brown, Liberal Democrats: 77
  • Lee Derrick, Yorkshire Party: 111
  • Glen Goodberry, Whitby Area Independents: 380
  • Asa Jones, Labour Party: 470
  • Phil Trumper, The Conservative Party:721 (E)

Woodlands division – turnout 26.35%

  • Bill Chatt, Independent: 457
  • Chris Phillips, Green Party: 137
  • John Ritchie, Labour and Cooperative Party: 542 (E)
  • John White, The Conservative Party: 237

The overall voter turnout for the North Yorkshire elections in the Scarborough borough area was 31.2%.